Difference between revisions of "Category:His Majesty's Ships NA"

From St George Squadron
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(Fourth-rate Frigates and Ships of the Line)
 
Line 268: Line 268:
 
| [[Nicholas Ramage|Nicholas Ramage]]
 
| [[Nicholas Ramage|Nicholas Ramage]]
 
| September 1819
 
| September 1819
| In Drydocks at Truxillo
+
| In Service
  
 
|-valign="top"
 
|-valign="top"

Latest revision as of 23:38, 7 September 2019

Squadron Order of Battle

Squadron Order of Battle
.... Being an accounting of the ships & vessels presently engaged upon service in the command of captains of His Britannic Majesty's Navy assigned to the West Indies station and under the colours of the Saint George Squadron of the White:

First-rate Ships of the Line

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.S. Kincaid Santisima Trinidad 138 John Drysdale July 1819 In service
H.M.S. Pennsylvania Santisima Trinidad 138 Sir William Benbow August 1819 In service
H.M.S. Queen Charlotte Santisima Trinidad 138 Sir Samuel Hood August 1819 In service
H.M.S. Resolute Santisima Trinidad 140 Mark Stewart August 1819 In service
H.M.S. Britannia L'Ocean 118 Sir Samuel Hood August 1819 In service
H.M.S. Caledonia L'Ocean 118 Sir William Benbow August 1819 In service
H.M.S. Newark L'Ocean 118 John Drysdale August 1819 In service
H.M.S. Fairfield Victory 106 John Drysdale July 1819 In service
H.M.S. Royal George Victory 106 Sir William Benbow July 1819 In service
H.M.S. Victory Victory 106 Sir Samuel Hood July 1819 In service

Second-rate Ships of the Line

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.S. Barfleur Christian 98 Sir Samuel Hood July 1819 In service
H.M.S. Neptune Christian 98 Sir William Benbow August 1819 In Service
H.M.S. London Le Bucentaure 88 Sir Samuel Hood July 1819 In service
H.M.S. Tonnant Le Bucentaure 88 Sir William Benbow July 1819 In service
H.M.S. Columbus St Pavel 82 Sir William Benbow August 1819 In service
H.M.S. Splendid Le Bucentaure 88 Tobias Eastwood September 1819 In service

Third-rate Ships of the Line

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.S. Royal Oak Bellona 74 Sir William Benbow July 1819 In service
H.M.S. Thunderer 3rd Rate 74 Sir William Benbow July 1819 In service
H.M.S. Inferno Constitution 54 Sir William Benbow June 1819 In service
H.M.S. Virginia United States 54 Sir William Benbow July 1819 In service

Fourth-rate Frigates and Ships of the Line

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.S. Monarch Rattvisan 70 Richard FitzPatrick August 1819 In Drydock at Xpu Ha
H.M.S. Agamemnon Agamemnon 64 Sir Samuel Hood June 1819 In service
H.M.S. Astraeus Agamemnon 64 Alistair Pellew 16 August 1819 In Drydock at the Belize Station
H.M.S. Monmouth Agamemnon 64 Sir William Benbow June 1819 In service
H.M.S. Tempest Agamemnon 64 Tobias Eastwood August 1819 In Service
H.M.S. Alexander Agamemnon 64 Nicholas Ramage September 1819 In Service
H.M.S. Vindication Ingermanland 62 Richard FitzPatrick August 1819 In Service
H.M.S. Atlas Indefatigable 44 Archibald McCallum 21 August 1819 In Service

Fifth-rate Frigates

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status

H.M.S. Ares Trincomalee 50 Archibald McCallum 21st August 1819 Fitting out
H.M.S. Conqueror Trincomalee 50 Alistair Pellew August 6th 1819 In Service
H.M.S. Dorsetshire Trincomalee 50 Lord Hoffmann August 10th 1819 On the Puerto Escondidas Station
H.M.S. Dolphin Trincomalee 50 Nicholas Ramage August 22nd 1819 On the Puerto Escondido Station.
H.M.S. Exuberant Trincomalee 50 Lord Stafford July 19th 1819 At the La Mona Station.
H.M.S. Endymion Endymion 48 Sir Samuel Hood July 1819 In service
H.M.S. Odyssey Endymion 48 Nicholas Ramage August 31st 1819 In service
H.M.S. Tantalus L'Hermione 42 Archibald McCallum August 18th 1819 In Service
H.M.S. Paladin Belle Poule 38 Archibald McCallum August 19th 1819 In Service
H.M.S. Endeavour Surprise 38 Lord Thomson 1819 In Service
H.M.S. Hephaestion Hercules 34 Nicholas Ramage August 17th 1819 On the Puerto Escondidas Station
H.M.S. Hurricane Hercules 34 Sir Samuel Hood 1819 In Service
H.M.S. Peregrine Hercules 34 Alistair Pellew July 23rd 1819 In Service
H.M.S. Perseus Hercules 34 John Drysdale 1819 In Service
H.M.S. Resolve Hercules 30 Lord Stafford June 28th 1819 On the Puerto Escondidas Station
H.M.S. Alexandria L'Hermione 42 Richard FitzPatrick August 1819 In Service

Sixth-rate Sloops-of-war

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.S. Chimera Le Requin 24 Nicholas Ramage August 25 1819 On the Daguilla Station
H.M.S. Birch Prince de Neufchatel 20 Lord Thomson 1819 In Service
H.M.S. Banterer Rattlesnake 18 Lord Stafford July 5th 1816 At Pedro Cay
H.M.S. Jester Rattlesnake 18 Nicholas Ramage August 14 1819 On the Kingston Station
H.M.S. Assault Mercury 18 Archibald McCallum August 11 1819 In Service

Seventh-rate Sloops-of-war

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status



His Majesty's Hired Vessels

His Majesty Hired Vessels
.... The following ships are hired in the service of transporting goods for the squadron:

Fifth Rates

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.H.V. Earl of Falmouth Indiaman 28 Nicholas Ramage 1819 In Service

Sixth Rates

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status

Seventh Rates

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.H.V. Nancy B. Alsop Traders Lynx 8 Nicholas Ramage 1819 In Service

Historical Ships of the Squadron

Historical Ships of the Squadron
....

First-rate Ships of the Line

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.S. Saint George Victory 106 Sir James Thomson 1st June 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Warspite Victory 106 Lord Leo Davis 1st July 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Victory Victory 106 Sir Samuel Hood 1st August 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Saint Cuthburt Victory 106 Lady Dearthington 25th December 1816 Sold out of the Service

Second-rate Ships of the Line

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.S. Barfleur Bucentaure 88 Sir Samuel Hood 20th July 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Chiron Bucentaure 88 Lord Leo Davis 20th July 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Rolling Thunder Bucentaure 88 Lady Dearthington 29th July 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. HMS Gúthwinë Formidable 92 Lady Dearthington 1726 Sold out of the Service

Third-rate Ships of the Line

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.S. Cornwall Bellona 74 Lord Leo Davis June 16 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Tanlladwyr Bellona 74 Lady Dearthington Sept 21 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Repulse 3rd Rate 74 Lord Stafford June 2nd 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Centaur 3rd Rate 74 Lord Leo Davis March 1st 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. HMS Joyeuse Lion 64 Lady Dearthington 1726 Sold out of the Service

Fourth-rate Frigates and Ships of the Line

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.S. Claymore Ingermanland 62 Lord Leo Davis April 26th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Lion Constitution 54 Lord Leo Davis May 14th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Newcastle Constitution 54 Lord Stafford June 20th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Botany Bay Indiaman 28 Lord Leo Davis May 27th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Durandal San Fernando 56 Lady Dearthington 1726 Wrecked

Fifth-rate Frigates

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.S. Vehement Surprise 38 Lord Stafford March 2nd 1816 Scuttled
H.M.S. Anguirel Hector 36 Lady Dearthington 1725 Wrecked
H.M.S. Emerald Trincomalee 50 Edward Green May 5th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Paladin Endymion 48 Lady Dearthington August 3rd 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Acheron Essex 40 Lady Dearthington August 5rd 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Persephone Essex 40 Nicholas Ramage August 23rd 1819 Sank in action
H.M.S. Hyperion Frigate 38 Lord Leo Davis March 15th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Andromeda Surprise 38 Lady Dearthington March 20th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Bucephalus Surprise 38 Nicholas Ramage August 22nd 1819 Sank in action
H.M.S. Aurora Renommee 30 Lord Leo Davis January 7th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Princeps Renommee 30 Cornelius von Ravensburg April 14th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Defiant Renommee 30 Quinilious Maximillian May 22nd 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Belladonna Renommee 30 Grafton Sutherland August 15th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Greyhound Renommee 26 Lord Stafford September 10th 1816 Temporarily Decommissioned

Sixth-rate Sloops-of-war

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status
H.M.S. Wasp Snow 16 Lord Stafford May 26th 1817 Temporary Decommissioned
H.M.S. Copperhead Rattlesnake 18 Lord Leo Davis July 11th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Malagasy Kestrel Rattlesnake 18 Lady Dearthington February 4th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Enterprise Brig 18 Quinilious Maximillian May 9th 1816 Sold out of the Service
H.M.S. Apollo Yacht 12 Quinilious Maximillian May 9th 1816 Sold out of the Service

Seventh-rate Sloops-of-war

Name Class Guns Captain Commissioned Status